Privacy Policy for EZ Link Setup

Privacy Policy for EZ Link Setup

Last updated: November 14, 2022

This privacy policy applies to the EZ Link app and associated connected toys <include list>, owned and operated by KIDdesigns, Inc. 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

Interpretation and Definitions Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
  • Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.
  • Application means the software program provided by the Company downloaded by You on any electronic device, named EZ Link Setup
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to KIDdesigns Inc., 1299 Main Street (and any Affiliates).
  • Country refers to: New Jersey, United States
  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Service refers to the Application.
  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.
  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal DataOur Service does not collect, store, or use any of your Personal Data.Children's PrivacyKids Privacy Assured by PRIVO: COPPA Safe Harbor CertificationKIDdesigns, Inc. is a member of the PRIVO Kids Privacy Assured COPPA safe harbor certification Program (“the Program”). The Program certification applies to the digital properties listed on the certification page that is viewable by clicking on the PRIVO Seal. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. The PRIVO COPPA safe harbor certification Seal posted on this page indicates KIDdesigns, Inc. has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at (732) 382-1760 or privacy@kiddesigns.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.  contact@support.ekids.com

Links to Other Websites or Mobile Applications

Our Service may contain links to other websites or mobile applications that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site or mobile application. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site or mobile application You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

The app allows access to the following streaming providers. Please use the links below to visit their privacy policies.

The streaming services available for children 12 years and under have certain restrictions in place or require parental consent. These are listed below. 

In addition to the above, the streaming services available for users 16 and older are:

In addition to the above, the streaming services available for children 18 years+ are: 

  • SoundCloud: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy
  • VEVO: https://www.hq.vevo.com/privacy-policy
  • Napster: https://www.napster.com/ca/privacy/
  • Tidal: https://tidal.com/privacy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

If we make a material change to this policy that affects the collection and use of your personal information, We will let You know via a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we have your contact details we will notify you by email prior to making the change. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Security

EZ Link uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards to keep the data it collects secure. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

Certification Page Link

The Seal on both the homepage/landing screen and within the privacy policy, need to be linked to your PRIVO certification page:  https://cert.privo.com/#/companies/kiddesigns