KIDdesigns Inc.
KIDDESIGNS
MOBILE APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY
Last modified September 2013

THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR DOWNLOADING AND USE OF THE KIDDESIGNS MOBILE APPLICATION WHICH YOU WILL DOWNLOAD/ DOWNLOADED THROUGH APPLE’S ITUNES OR APPLE’S APP STORE (“KIDDESIGNS MOBILE APPLICATION”).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE DOWNLOADING THE KIDDESIGNS MOBILE APPLICATION. DOWNLOADING OR USING THE KIDDESIGNS MOBILE APPLICATION INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR USE THE KIDDESIGNS MOBILE APPLICATION.

You acknowledge (a) that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

We reserve the right to modify or discontinue the KIDdesigns Mobile Application (or any portion of the KIDdesigns Mobile Application), temporarily or permanently, with or without notice to you, and are not obligated to support or update the KIDdesigns Mobile Application.

You agree that KIDdesigns shall not be liable to you or any third party in the event that we exercise our right to modify or discontinue the KIDdesigns Mobile Application (or any portion of the KIDdesigns Mobile Application). Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current KIDdesigns Mobile Application shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on September 16, 2013. We may change or add to this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. If we materially change this Privacy Policy, we’ll let you know by showing it to you again when you open the latest update of the KIDdesigns Mobile Application.

I. Information We/Our Partners Collect

KIDdesigns collects no personal information in your registration or use of the KIDdesigns Mobile Application.

During the download process for the KIDdesigns Mobile Application, a parent or adult over the age of 18 that is authorized to use the Apple ID is required to provide Apple Inc. (1 Infinite Loop, Cupertino, California, USA, 95014, http://www.apple.com/privacy/contact/) with their Apple ID in order to complete the download and agree to this privacy policy.

To make in-app purchases, a parent or adult over the age of 18 that is authorized to use the Apple ID to make in-app purchase may voluntarily provide Apple Inc. (with their Apple ID. Children can make no information publicly available through the KIDdesigns Mobile Application.

Parents may contact Apple to review or have deleted their child’s personal information through Apple’s privacy contact form http://www.apple.com/privacy/contact/. Parents may also withdraw their consent for their child to make in-app purchases by changing their parental control settings as described here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4213.

How We/Our Partners Use Your Information

Because KIDdesigns collects no personal information, it also does not use any personal information of users of the KIDdesigns Mobile Application.

If you choose to provide it, Apple Inc. uses the Apple ID that it collects for the purposes described in its privacy policy http://www.apple.com/privacy/.

How Your Information is Disclosed

KIDdesigns does not disclose any personal information collected through the KIDdesigns Mobile Application to third parties. Apple may disclose information it collects through the KIDdesigns Mobile Application as described in its privacy policy http://www.apple.com/privacy/. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

Security

While we take reasonable measures to protect the information you submit via the KIDdesigns Mobile Application against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet or app transmission is ever fully secure or error free. You should use caution whenever submitting information through an application and take special care in deciding which information you provide to us and our partners. Information about Apple’s security practices can be found here: http://www.apple.com/support/appleid/security/.

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

Unless you request otherwise, we will retain your information for as long as you use the KIDdesigns Mobile Application, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Please note that some or all of the information our partner has collected may be required for the in-app purchase functionality in the KIDdesigns Mobile Application to function properly.

Parents may contact Apple to review or have deleted their child’s personal information through Apple’s privacy contact form http://www.apple.com/privacy/contact/. Parents may also withdraw their consent for their child to make in-app purchases by changing their parental control settings as described here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4213.

Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the KIDdesigns Mobile Application. The KIDdesigns Mobile Application may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that we may not own or operate. The links from the KIDdesigns Mobile Application do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by KIDdesigns and our partners. To change your information, including keeping your information accurate, please contact us at www.ekids.com/support/contact/. We will take reasonable steps to change information in our possession that you have submitted via the KIDdesigns Mobile Application. Please note that the KIDdesigns Mobile Application does not maintain any information. The only information being maintained is by Apple Inc. in connection with the download and in-app purchase process.

If you no longer want this application:
Uninstall the KIDdesigns Mobile Application – You can stop all collection of information by the KIDdesigns Mobile Application by uninstalling the mobile application. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.


How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us at www.ekids.com/support/contact/ if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by contacting us at www.ekids.com/support/contact/ or writing us at eKids, 1299 Main Street, Rahway, NJ 07065.

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

eKids LLC is a Member of the PRIVO's PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, eKids LLC adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that eKids LLC has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at 800-288-2792 or privacy@ekids.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

Click to Verify